Website Cost Guide

How Much Does a Website Cost?

A website can cost a few hundred dollars a year or tens of thousands to build, and quotes rarely explain the gap. This guide breaks the budget down using published estimates, so you can see which range fits your business.

  • Published ranges by type of site
  • Monthly and yearly running costs
  • When a DIY builder is enough
+1 (469) 609-7049

Tell Us About Your Project

What You Actually Pay For

The Build

This is the one-time cost of planning, design and development. It depends on how many different page types and custom features you need, far more than on the total page count.

Domain and Hosting

These are the small yearly costs. Published estimates put a domain at about $12 to $25 a year and hosting at about $40 to $150 a year for a basic site.

Upkeep

Updates, backups and small fixes. Published estimates put basic maintenance from about $35 to $100 a month, with complex sites costing more. It is the line people forget to budget for.

Published Website Cost Estimates

These are published estimates from agencies, not our prices. We do not publish prices. Your cost depends on your scope.

ItemWho it suitsPublished estimate
DIY site builderA simple site you set up yourselfA few hundred dollars a year
Freelancer siteA simple site made for you$500 to $5,000
Small agency siteA planned business site$3,000 to $15,000
Feature-rich or ecommerce buildStores, portals and custom features$15,000 to $60,000+
DomainEvery website$12 to $25 a year
HostingA basic site$40 to $150 a year
Basic maintenanceSites that need regular updatesFrom about $35 to $100 a month, more for complex sites

What Pushes the Price Up

  • Many different page layouts instead of a few
  • Custom features such as calculators or portals
  • Integrations with your CRM or other software
  • Selling online, especially with a large catalog
  • Moving a lot of content from an old site
  • Several languages or regional versions
  • Rounds of changes with no single decision maker
Discuss Your Project

How to Get a Quote You Can Trust

  1. List Your Pages

    Write down the pages you need. Even a rough list makes quotes easier to compare.

  2. List Your Features

    Separate what the site must do on launch day from what would be nice later.

  3. Check Your Content

    Decide who supplies the text and photos, because that is often where projects stall.

  4. Compare Quotes Fairly

    Ask each provider what is excluded, and who owns the domain and the accounts after launch.

Frequently Asked Questions